Is Pearl Milling Company Yellow Corn Meal Enriched Degerminated Pescatarian?

Description
Coarse, slightly granular texture yields a mild, slightly sweet, toasted flavor when cooked; holds structure in baking and forms smooth porridges. Commonly used for quick breads, muffins, pancakes, batters and coatings. Reviewers often cite consistent grind and reliable results, with occasional comments about clumping if not stored carefully over time.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse, slightly granular texture yields a mild, slightly sweet, toasted flavor when cooked; holds structure in baking and forms smooth porridges. Commonly used for quick breads, muffins, pancakes, batters and coatings. Reviewers often cite consistent grind and reliable results, with occasional comments about clumping if not stored carefully over time.
Ingredients
Degerminated yellow corn meal, niacin*, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. *One of the B vitamins.
Check Pearl Milling Company Yellow Corn Meal Enriched Degerminated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Yellow Corn Meal Enriched Degerminated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
About this product
Grain · Granule


