Is Pearls Simply Olives Simply Green Ripe Medium Pitted Olives 6 oz. Major Allergens Not Contained. Gluten Free. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pearls olives are perfect for any occasion
  • pearls simply olives green ripe medium pitted olives 6 oz can expiration date always fresh our musco family promise is simple: we make a good thing even better

pearls olives are perfect for any occasion

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pearls Simply Olives Green Ripe Medium Pitted Olives 6 oz Can Expiration Date Always Fresh Our Musco Family Promise is simple: We make a good thing even better. And there’s nothing better than our firm, crunchy, flavorful stuffed olives. Grown under the warm Mediterranean sun and carefully selected by our experts, Pearls olives are perfect for any occasion. Try our olives as an ingredient to a favorite recipe or as a wholesome snack!

Check Pearls Simply Olives Simply Green Ripe Medium Pitted Olives 6 oz. Major Allergens Not Contained. Gluten Free. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pearls Simply Olives Simply Green Ripe Medium Pitted Olives 6 oz. Major Allergens Not Contained. Gluten Free. is available at 6 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladCookingTopping