Is Pears Liquid Hand Wash Pure & Gentle 250mL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- witch hazel
- propylene glycol
- magnesium nitrate
- magnesium chloride
- glycerin
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamide MEA, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract, Benzophenone-4, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Citric Acid, Ethoxydiglycol, Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Oil, Glycerin, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Cone Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, Methylchloroisothiazohnone (and) Methylisothiazolinone, Parfum (Perfume! Fragrance), PPG-9, Propylene Glycol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract, Sodium Sulfate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract, Valeriana Officinalis Rhizome/Root Extract, Benzyl Salicylate, Cinnamal, Eugenol, Limonene, Linalool, CI 17200, CI 19140.
Check Pears Liquid Hand Wash Pure & Gentle 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pears Liquid Hand Wash Pure & Gentle 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Boar's Head Hand Trimmed Roasted Turkey Breast
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
Costco Hand Pulled Rotisserie Chicken Breast Meat
Where to buy
Pears Liquid Hand Wash Pure & Gentle 250mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


