Is Pears Liquid Hand Wash Pure & Gentle 250mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • propylene glycol
  • magnesium nitrate
  • magnesium chloride
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamide MEA, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract, Benzophenone-4, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Citric Acid, Ethoxydiglycol, Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Oil, Glycerin, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Cone Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, Methylchloroisothiazohnone (and) Methylisothiazolinone, Parfum (Perfume! Fragrance), PPG-9, Propylene Glycol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract, Sodium Sulfate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract, Valeriana Officinalis Rhizome/Root Extract, Benzyl Salicylate, Cinnamal, Eugenol, Limonene, Linalool, CI 17200, CI 19140.

Check Pears Liquid Hand Wash Pure & Gentle 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pears Liquid Hand Wash Pure & Gentle 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth