Is Pearson's Candy Original Mint Patties - 175ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Corn Syrup , Chocolate ( Chocolate Liquor Processed with Alkali , Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa , Milk Fat and Soy Lecithin Added as an Emulsifier ) , Modified Soy Protein , Salt , Peppermint Oil and Invertase .
Check Pearson's Candy Original Mint Patties - 175ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearson's Candy Original Mint Patties - 175ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pearson's Candy Original Mint Patties - 175ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Patty


