Is PECAN BLEND HEIRLOOM PECANS, DRIED HONEY CRISP APPLES, AND DRIED PEACHES, PECAN BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey crisp apples

honey crisp apples

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Honey Crisp Apples, Peaches (Peaches, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Potato Starch

Check PECAN BLEND HEIRLOOM PECANS, DRIED HONEY CRISP APPLES, AND DRIED PEACHES, PECAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PECAN BLEND HEIRLOOM PECANS, DRIED HONEY CRISP APPLES, AND DRIED PEACHES, PECAN BLEND is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping