Is PECAN DELIGHT PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, PECAN DELIGHT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, DAIRY CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check PECAN DELIGHT PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, PECAN DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PECAN DELIGHT PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, PECAN DELIGHT is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go