Is Pecan Tootles 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Pecans, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Evaporated Milk, Butter, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Cream Powder, Salt, Vanillin

Check Pecan Tootles 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pecan Tootles 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping