Is PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE DELIGHT, PECANS & CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • dairy cream
  • milk fat
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate processed with alkali

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF DARK CHOCOLATE {CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, MILK FAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)}, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, DAIRY CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE DELIGHT, PECANS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE DELIGHT, PECANS & CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go