Is Печенье с изюмои Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • powdered eggs
  • skim milk powder
  • acidity regulator lactic acid

powdered eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Baker's Flour Of Highest Grade, Dried Currant, Sand Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Acidity Regulator Lactic Acid, Sodium Hydrocarbonate (Baking Soda)), Powdered Eggs, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Leavening Agents (Ammonium Hydrocarbonate, Sodium Hydrocarbonate (Baking Soda)), Emulsifier Soybean Lecithin, Sodium Metabisulfite Antioxidant, Vanillin Flavoring, The Product May Contain The Traces Of Sesame

Check Печенье с изюмои against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee