Is Peckish Rice Crackers Barbeque Flavoured Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Air-baked layered rice crackers offer smoky barbecue flavour with a light, crisp crunch. Consumers commonly use them as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or accompaniment to dips and cheese. Customer reviews frequently note bold seasoning and generally satisfying texture, while some mention occasional breakage and variable intensity of barbecue taste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 322
322
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Air-baked layered rice crackers offer smoky barbecue flavour with a light, crisp crunch. Consumers commonly use them as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or accompaniment to dips and cheese. Customer reviews frequently note bold seasoning and generally satisfying texture, while some mention occasional breakage and variable intensity of barbecue taste.
Ingredients
White Rice, Rice Bran Oil (Contains Antioxidant (307b)), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy), Barbecue Seasoning Blend, Garlic Powder, Flavour Enhancer (635), Pepper , Yeast Extract
Check Peckish Rice Crackers Barbeque Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peckish Rice Crackers Barbeque Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peckish Rice Crackers Barbeque Flavoured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


