Is Peckish Air Baked Layers Fancies Rosemary & Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, layered crisps deliver a delicate, flaky crunch with subtle herbaceous and savory notes and a faint briny finish. Often used as a snacking crisp or accompaniment to cheese, dips, and salads. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent crispness, pleasant seasoning, and suitability for sharing, with occasional comments about fragility issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 322
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, layered crisps deliver a delicate, flaky crunch with subtle herbaceous and savory notes and a faint briny finish. Often used as a snacking crisp or accompaniment to cheese, dips, and salads. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent crispness, pleasant seasoning, and suitability for sharing, with occasional comments about fragility issues.
Ingredients
White Rice, Rice Bran Oil (Antioxidant (307b)), Maltodextrin, Sea Salt (1%), Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Sugar, Herbs (including Rosemary (0.3%)), Soy Sauce Powder, Flavor, Flavor Enhancer (635), Yeast Extract. Contains: Soy. May contain Milk, Sesame, Almond, Walnut.
Check Peckish Air Baked Layers Fancies Rosemary & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peckish Air Baked Layers Fancies Rosemary & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


