Is Peckish Rice Crackers Barbeque Flavoured Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce powder
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Air-baked layered rice crackers offer smoky barbecue flavour with a light, crisp crunch. Consumers commonly use them as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or accompaniment to dips and cheese. Customer reviews frequently note bold seasoning and generally satisfying texture, while some mention occasional breakage and variable intensity of barbecue taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice, Rice Bran Oil (Contains Antioxidant (307b)), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy), Barbecue Seasoning Blend, Garlic Powder, Flavour Enhancer (635), Pepper , Yeast Extract

Check Peckish Rice Crackers Barbeque Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peckish Rice Crackers Barbeque Flavoured is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go