Is Peckish Rice Crackers Salt Vinegar | 90g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Air-baked layered rice crackers deliver a pronounced salt-and-vinegar tang and an airy, crisp crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a standalone snack, paired with dips, or included in lunchboxes and picnic spreads. Reviews frequently note strong seasoning, consistent crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in size or flavor intensity, packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice, Rice Bran Oil (contains Antioxidant (307b), Acid (262), Maltodextrin, Salt 1.1%, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635).

Check Peckish Rice Crackers Salt Vinegar | 90g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peckish Rice Crackers Salt Vinegar | 90g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go