Is Peckish Thins Rice Crackers Original 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy bean oil
  • soy sauce powder

soy bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rounds deliver a light, subtly savory taste and delicate crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the packet, served with dips or cheese, or used alongside soups and salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent thinness and crunchiness, convenience for portioned snacking, and occasional fragility during transport and varied flavor expectations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Soy Bean Oil), Flavour Enhancers, Antioxidant, Anticaking Agent

Check Peckish Thins Rice Crackers Original 100g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Nice snack

Crunchy bite size biscuits for a snack, good with cheese as a nibble.

saltygood value
MareeDFeb 21, 2021

Where to buy

Peckish Thins Rice Crackers Original 100g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go