Is PediaSure Grow & Gain with Fiber Kids’ Nutritional Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Orn Maltodextrin, Blend of Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Safflower, Canola), Milk Protein Concentrate, Short-Chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Fiber; Less than 0.5% of: Vitamins and Minerals (Vitamins and Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, and Vitamin B12), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Tuna Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides Carrageenan, Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, Taurine, L-Carnitine, and Lutein. Vitamins and Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, and Vitamin B12.

Check PediaSure Grow & Gain with Fiber Kids’ Nutritional Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PediaSure Grow & Gain with Fiber Kids’ Nutritional Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles is available at 4 retailers

IGATargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep