Is Pediatric shake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SHORT-CHAIN ERUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (FOS), CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, FISH OIL (DHA), SALT, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B5), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), COPPER SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDENUM, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE.

Check Pediatric shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go