Is Pedigree Adult Complete Dry Dog Food Beef & Vegetables 2.6kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including 4% beef in the brown kibbles
- animal derivatives
including 4% beef in the brown kibbles
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals** (including 20% Wholewheat), Meats and Animal Derivatives (18%, including 4% Beef in the Brown Kibbles*), Oils and Fats (including 0.4% Sunflower Oil), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including 3% Dried Beet Pulp**), Minerals, Vegetables** (including 0.5% Dried Carrot (equivalent to 4% Carrot) in the Orange Kibbles and 1% Dried Peas (equivalent to 4% Peas) in the Green Kibbles*), **Natural ingredients, *Brown Kibble typically 80% of product, Orange Kibble and Green Kibble both typically 10% of product each
Check Pedigree Adult Complete Dry Dog Food Beef & Vegetables 2.6kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree Adult Complete Dry Dog Food Beef & Vegetables 2.6kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Pedigree Adult Complete Dry Dog Food Beef & Vegetables 2.6kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


