Is Pedigree Adult Complete Dry Dog Food Beef & Vegetables 2.6kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including 4% beef in the brown kibbles
- animal derivatives
including 4% beef in the brown kibbles
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals** (including 20% Wholewheat), Meats and Animal Derivatives (18%, including 4% Beef in the Brown Kibbles*), Oils and Fats (including 0.4% Sunflower Oil), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including 3% Dried Beet Pulp**), Minerals, Vegetables** (including 0.5% Dried Carrot (equivalent to 4% Carrot) in the Orange Kibbles and 1% Dried Peas (equivalent to 4% Peas) in the Green Kibbles*), **Natural ingredients, *Brown Kibble typically 80% of product, Orange Kibble and Green Kibble both typically 10% of product each
Check Pedigree Adult Complete Dry Dog Food Beef & Vegetables 2.6kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree Adult Complete Dry Dog Food Beef & Vegetables 2.6kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Pedigree Adult Complete Dry Dog Food Beef & Vegetables 2.6kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


