Is Pedigree Chopped Ground Dinner Filet Mignon Flavor & With Beef Adult Canned Wet Dog Food Variety Pack, (12) 13.2 oz. Cans Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural filet mignon flavor
  • chicken
  • natural smoke flavor

natural filet mignon flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filet Mignon Flavor: Chicken, Sufficient Water For Processing, Meat By-products, Pork Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Added Color, Carrageenan, Dried Yam, Natural Smoke Flavor, Guar Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Xanthan Gum, Natural Filet Mignon Flavor, Sodium Nitrate (For Color Retention), With Beef: Chicken, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulfate), Red 3

Check Pedigree Chopped Ground Dinner Filet Mignon Flavor & With Beef Adult Canned Wet Dog Food Variety Pack, (12) 13.2 oz. Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pedigree Chopped Ground Dinner Filet Mignon Flavor & With Beef Adult Canned Wet Dog Food Variety Pack, (12) 13.2 oz. Cans is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Snacking