Is Pedigree Chopped Ground Dinner Filet Mignon Flavor & With Beef Adult Canned Wet Dog Food Variety Pack, (12) 13.2 oz. Cans Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • beef
  • pork liver
  • natural filet mignon flavor
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filet Mignon Flavor: Chicken, Sufficient Water For Processing, Meat By-products, Pork Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Added Color, Carrageenan, Dried Yam, Natural Smoke Flavor, Guar Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Xanthan Gum, Natural Filet Mignon Flavor, Sodium Nitrate (For Color Retention), With Beef: Chicken, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulfate), Red 3

Check Pedigree Chopped Ground Dinner Filet Mignon Flavor & With Beef Adult Canned Wet Dog Food Variety Pack, (12) 13.2 oz. Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pedigree Chopped Ground Dinner Filet Mignon Flavor & With Beef Adult Canned Wet Dog Food Variety Pack, (12) 13.2 oz. Cans is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Snacking