Is Pedigree Jumbone Large Dog Treat with Beef & Poultry 1 Maxi Chew 180g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 5% poultry
  • 1% dried poultry liver powder
  • 3% dried beef liver powder
  • 2% beef
  • animal derivatives

5% poultry

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Derivatives Of Vegetable Origin, Various Sugars, Minerals, Meat And Animal Derivatives (Including 1,3% Dried Beef Liver Powder, Equivalent To 2,2% Beef And 1,1% Dried Poultry Liver Powder, Equivalent To 2,5% Poultry), Seeds, Oils And Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Herbs

Check Pedigree Jumbone Large Dog Treat with Beef & Poultry 1 Maxi Chew 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pedigree Jumbone Large Dog Treat with Beef & Poultry 1 Maxi Chew 180g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
Snacking