Is PEDIGREE JUMBONE Mini Small Dog Treats Beef and Poultry 4 Chews Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- equivalent to beef 2
- dried beef liver powder 1
- including dried poultry liver powder 1
- animal derivatives
equivalent to beef 2
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals*, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Various Sugars, Minerals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Dried Poultry Liver Powder 1.1%, equivalent to Poultry 2.2% and Dried Beef Liver Powder 1.3%, equivalent to Beef 2.2%), Vegetables, Seeds, Oils and Fats, *Natural ingredients
Check PEDIGREE JUMBONE Mini Small Dog Treats Beef and Poultry 4 Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEDIGREE JUMBONE Mini Small Dog Treats Beef and Poultry 4 Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
PEDIGREE JUMBONE Mini Small Dog Treats Beef and Poultry 4 Chews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


