Is Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- including 4% beef
- including 4% lamb
- animal derivatives
including 4% beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
meat and animal derivatives (42%, of which 95% natural, including 4% beef), cereals, minerals, derivatives of vegetable origin (including 0,5% dried beet pulp), natural meat and animal derivatives (42%, of which 95% natural, including 4% chicken), natural meat and animal derivatives (42%, of which 95% natural, including 4% lamb), natural
Check Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FOOD LION, HOT DOG BUNS
Great Value Mixed Nuts a Selection of Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Hazelnuts & Pistachios Dessert Topping, Mixed Nuts
Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Pedigree Mixed Selection in Loaf Adult Dog Food Tins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


