Is PEDIGREE® RANCHOS™ SUPERFOOD Chicken Dog Treat Sweet Potato Wholegrain 70g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • including natural chicken 26
  • animal derivatives

including natural chicken 26

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat and Animal Derivatives (total 79%, including Natural Chicken 26%), Cereals (including Wholegrain Oats 14%), Vegetables (including Sweet Potato 4%), Minerals

Check PEDIGREE® RANCHOS™ SUPERFOOD Chicken Dog Treat Sweet Potato Wholegrain 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking