Is Pedigree® Small Dog Complete Nutrition Grilled Steak & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 15.9 lb. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +12 more

vitamin d3 supplement

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal (Source of Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate), Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Fat (Source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids [Preserved with BHA/Citric Acid]), Meat and Bone Meal, Soybean Meal, Ground Whole Grain Wheat, Natural Flavor, Brewers Rice, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Dried Peas, DL-Methionine, Natural Grilled Steak Flavor, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, L-Tryptophan, Red 40, Yellow 6, Dried Carrots, Niacin [Vitamin B3], Blue 2, Yellow 5, D-Calcium Pantothenate [Source of Vitamin B5), Copper Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement [Vitamin B2], Vitamin B12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Vitamin D3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vitamin B6], Folic Acid. Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal (Source of Glucosamine & Chondroitin Sulfate), Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Fat (Source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids [Preserved with BHA/Citric Acid]), Meat and Bone Meal, Soybean Meal, Ground Whole Grain Wheat, Natural Flavor, Brewers Rice, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Dried Peas, DL-Methionine, Natural Grilled Steak Flavor, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, L-Tryptophan, Red 40, Yellow 6, Dried Carrots, Niacin [Vitamin B3], Blue 2, Yellow 5, D-Calcium Pantothenate [Source of Vitamin B5], Copper Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium lodide, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement [Vitamin B2], Vitamin B12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Vitamin D3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check Pedigree® Small Dog Complete Nutrition Grilled Steak & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 15.9 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pedigree® Small Dog Complete Nutrition Grilled Steak & Vegetable Flavor Dog Food 15.9 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep