Is PEDIGREE Tasty Minis Christmas Dog Treats Chewy Cubes with Turkey 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • including turkey 1
  • animal derivatives

including turkey 1

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals*, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Turkey 1%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Minerals, *Natural ingredients

Check PEDIGREE Tasty Minis Christmas Dog Treats Chewy Cubes with Turkey 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEDIGREE Tasty Minis Christmas Dog Treats Chewy Cubes with Turkey 130g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? PEDIGREE Tasty Minis Christmas Dog Treats Chewy Cubes with Turkey 130g | Spoonful