Is Pedigree Wet Dog Food Tins Mixed Variety Selection in Jelly 6 x 385g (PMP £4.25) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including 4% chicken
- animal derivatives
including 4% chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat And Animal Derivatives (36%, Of Which 92% Natural, Including 4% Chicken), Cereals, Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Derivatives Of Vegetable Origin (Including 0,5% Dried Beet Pulp), Natural
Check Pedigree Wet Dog Food Tins Mixed Variety Selection in Jelly 6 x 385g (PMP £4.25) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree Wet Dog Food Tins Mixed Variety Selection in Jelly 6 x 385g (PMP £4.25) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Pedigree Wet Dog Food Tins Mixed Variety Selection in Jelly 6 x 385g (PMP £4.25) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


