Is PEELED, DEVEINED, TAIL-ON MEDIUM COOKED SHRIMP Vegetarian?

Description
Briny, mildly sweet flavor with a firm, tender, slightly springy texture; commonly used in salads, pasta, tacos, stir-fries, shrimp cocktails, and grilled skewers. Reviewers note convenience and consistent sizing or occasional rubbery bites, variable thawing quality, and general suitability for quick reheating and cold preparations across home and catering use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Briny, mildly sweet flavor with a firm, tender, slightly springy texture; commonly used in salads, pasta, tacos, stir-fries, shrimp cocktails, and grilled skewers. Reviewers note convenience and consistent sizing or occasional rubbery bites, variable thawing quality, and general suitability for quick reheating and cold preparations across home and catering use.
Ingredients
SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).
Check PEELED, DEVEINED, TAIL-ON MEDIUM COOKED SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEELED, DEVEINED, TAIL-ON MEDIUM COOKED SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bibigo Cooked Sticky White Rice Medium Grain Rice
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Bibigo Cooked Sticky White Rice Medium Grain Rice
Egg-Land's Best Farm Fresh Medium Grade A White Hard Cooked Eggs, 6 Count
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI
About this product
Seafood · Piece


