Is Peelerz Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- lactic acid
- glycerol
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars (malt syrup, sugar, concentrated apple juice, maltodextrin), Beef gelatin, Banana purée, Sorbitol, Citric acid, Malic acid, Carrageenan, Sodium citrate, Glycerol, Artificial flavour, Pectin, Lactic acid, Sunflower oil, Carnauba wax, Tartrazine, Titanium dioxide
Check Peelerz Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peelerz Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


