Is Peeps Bunnies Marshmallow Candy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sugary marshmallow bunnies offer a sweet, mildly vanilla-like flavor and spongy, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used as seasonal treats, holiday decorations, cake toppers, and baking accents. Customers often note nostalgic appeal, inconsistent firmness between batches, occasional color transfer, and collectible seasonal packaging variations. They are often included in Easter baskets.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, corn syrup, gelatin, contains less than 0.5% of the following: Yellow #5 (tartrazine), potassium sorbate (a preservative), natural flavors, carnauba wax.

Check Peeps Bunnies Marshmallow Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go