Is Peeps Delights Milk Chocolate Dipped Marshmallow Chicks 3 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- non fat dry milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavors
- gelatin
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , whole milk , chocolate liquor , non fat dry milk , soy lecithin-an emulsifier , vanillin-an artificial flavor), corn syrup, gelatin, contains less than 0 , 5% of : the following : yellow 5 (tartrazine), potassium sorbate (a ), natural flavors, carnauba wax , gluten free
Check Peeps Delights Milk Chocolate Dipped Marshmallow Chicks 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Delights Milk Chocolate Dipped Marshmallow Chicks 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Peeps Delights Milk Chocolate Dipped Marshmallow Chicks 3 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


