Is Peeps Lavender Marshmallow Chicks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spongy chicks with a distinct lavender floral note; flavor is often described by reviewers as mildly perfumed to pronounced. Texture combines airy marshmallow with a slightly granular outer coating. Common uses include seasonal treats, Easter basket fillers, cake or dessert garnishes, casual snacking, and novelty gifting, per customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, corn syrup, gelatin, contains less than , 5% of the following : red 3, blue 1, yellow 5 (tartrazine), potassium sorbate (a ), natural flavors, carnauba wax

Check Peeps Lavender Marshmallow Chicks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peeps Lavender Marshmallow Chicks is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FloralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping