Is PEEPS, MARSHMALLOW CHICKS Pescatarian?

Description
Chick-shaped sugary confections deliver an intensely sweet, foam-like texture with a slightly grainy coated exterior. Consumers report a soft, springy bite suited for snacking, decorating, or roasting over heat; reviewers frequently note nostalgic appeal, variable freshness, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or packaging damage during shipping and texture inconsistency.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chick-shaped sugary confections deliver an intensely sweet, foam-like texture with a slightly grainy coated exterior. Consumers report a soft, springy bite suited for snacking, decorating, or roasting over heat; reviewers frequently note nostalgic appeal, variable freshness, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or packaging damage during shipping and texture inconsistency.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, COLOUR (TARTRAZINE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check PEEPS, MARSHMALLOW CHICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEEPS, MARSHMALLOW CHICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


