Is Peeps Marshmallow Delights Coconut Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- the following: natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Carnauba Wax, Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Peeps Marshmallow Delights Coconut Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Marshmallow Delights Coconut Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Candy · Piece


