Is Peeps Marshmallow Dr Pepper Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Peeps Marshmallow Dr Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping