Is Peet's Coffee Iced Espresso Caramel Macchiato - 8 fl oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- from cows not treated with rbst
- non- rbst treated cows
- skim milk
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewed Espresso Coffee (Water, Coffee), Skim Milk (From Cows Not Treated With Rbst, According To The Fda, No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived From Rbst Treated And Non- Rbst Treated Cows), Cane Sugar, Cream (From Cows Not Treated With Rbst, According To The Fda, No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived From Rbst Treated And Non- Rbst Treated Cows), Dipotassium Phosphate (Salt), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Sea Salt
Check Peet's Coffee Iced Espresso Caramel Macchiato - 8 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peet's Coffee Iced Espresso Caramel Macchiato - 8 fl oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Starbucks Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk & Oatmilk Caramel Macchiato
International Delight Coffee Creamer, Caramel Macchiato 32 fl oz (1 qt) 946 ml
Starbucks Iced Coffee Unsweetened Premium Coffee Beverage 48 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
STARBUCKS Caramel Macchiato Creamer 28 fl. oz. Bottle 28 fl oz.
International Delight Sugar-Free, Zero Sugar Caramel Macchiato Coffee Creamer - 1qt Bottle
Where to buy
Peet's Coffee Iced Espresso Caramel Macchiato - 8 fl oz Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


