Is Peets Cold Brew Dark Chocolate Plastic - 10.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from cows not treated with rbst
  • non-rbst treated cows
  • milk
  • natural flavors

from cows not treated with rbst

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold Brewed Coffee (Water, Coffee), Milk (From Cows Not Treated With Rbst, According To The Fda, No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived From Rbst Treated And Non-rbst Treated Cows), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Gellan Gum

Check Peets Cold Brew Dark Chocolate Plastic - 10.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peets Cold Brew Dark Chocolate Plastic - 10.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSafeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go