Is Pejoy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e473

e473

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, palm fat, sugar, lactose [milk], whole milk powder [1,2%], malt extract [water, barley, malt), cocoa powder, raising agent: [e500), emulsifier: [e322 (soybean), e473], salt, flavouring, coffee powder, (nukoeksticks met melksmaak ingrediönten :tarwehleom almye

Check Pejoy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go