Is Pen Pen Candy Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup (com), acid (297), hydrogenated palm fat, emulsifier (471), flavour, colouring foodstuffs: Yellow: colouring foodstuff (concentrate of safflower), lemon juice concentrate Orange: colouring foodstuff (concentrates of apple, carrot, safflower, sweet potato) Lightred: colouring foodstuff (concentrates of grapes, blackcurrant and black carrots).
Check Pen Pen Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pen Pen Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


