Is Penguin Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 14% milk solid
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

14% milk solid

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk, Whey, Butter Oil, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (322, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (503ii, 500ii), Natural Flavorings (Vanilla, Mint), Salt. Contains Milk, Soy, Cereals containing Gluten and their products. May contain Tree nuts and derivatives. Milk Chocolate contains min. 25% Cocoa Solid, 14% milk solid.

Check Penguin Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee