Is Penn Maid Dairy 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple Added, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk And Cream, Pineapple, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Whey, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid And Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness), Enzymes
Check Penn Maid Dairy 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple Added, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penn Maid Dairy 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple Added, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Penn Maid Dairy 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple Added, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


