Is PENNE A LA VODKA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ultra-pasteurized heavy cream
- cream
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- imported pecorino romano cheese
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
ultra-pasteurized heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (SEMOUNA, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], FERROUS SULPHATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEELED TOMATOES (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID) ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM (CREAM AND LESS THAN 0.5% GELLAN GUM), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, RENNET] CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CITRIC ACID), VOOKA, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.
Check PENNE A LA VODKA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE A LA VODKA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


