Is PENNE A LA VODKA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • ultra-pasteurized heavy cream
  • imported pecorino romano cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized sheep's milk
ultra-pasteurized heavy cream
imported pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOUNA, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], FERROUS SULPHATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEELED TOMATOES (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID) ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM (CREAM AND LESS THAN 0.5% GELLAN GUM), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, RENNET] CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CITRIC ACID), VOOKA, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.

Check PENNE A LA VODKA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? PENNE A LA VODKA | Spoonful