Is PENNE A LA VODKA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • ultra-pasteurized heavy cream
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • rennet
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized sheep's milk
ultra-pasteurized heavy cream
imported pecorino romano cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOUNA, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], FERROUS SULPHATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEELED TOMATOES (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID) ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM (CREAM AND LESS THAN 0.5% GELLAN GUM), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, RENNET] CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CITRIC ACID), VOOKA, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.

Check PENNE A LA VODKA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? PENNE A LA VODKA | Spoonful