Is Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ronzoni Gluten Free Penne Rigate is a diagonally cut, tubular shaped pasta with a ridged surface. It is made with a multigrain blend of white rice, brown rice, corn, and quinoa, and contains no preservatives or MSG. This pasta is designed for family gatherings and is best used with thinner sauces. It cooks in just 5-7 minutes, making it a convenient option for busy parents. People have praised the taste and texture of Ronzoni Gluten Free Penne Rigate. It comes in a 12-ounce box. Overall, this pasta offers a delicious gluten-free option for those looking for a satisfying meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides

Check Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Better than most pasta

GF pasta isn’t great, but Ronzoni is the best brand I’ve had. There is a difference! Best if you rinse it after cooking.

pantry stapletastygood value
K Craig
K Craig•Jun 15, 2021

Where to buy

Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish