Is Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box Vegetarian?

Description
Ronzoni Gluten Free Penne Rigate is a diagonally cut, tubular shaped pasta with a ridged surface. It is made with a multigrain blend of white rice, brown rice, corn, and quinoa, and contains no preservatives or MSG. This pasta is designed for family gatherings and is best used with thinner sauces. It cooks in just 5-7 minutes, making it a convenient option for busy parents. People have praised the taste and texture of Ronzoni Gluten Free Penne Rigate. It comes in a 12-ounce box. Overall, this pasta offers a delicious gluten-free option for those looking for a satisfying meal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ronzoni Gluten Free Penne Rigate is a diagonally cut, tubular shaped pasta with a ridged surface. It is made with a multigrain blend of white rice, brown rice, corn, and quinoa, and contains no preservatives or MSG. This pasta is designed for family gatherings and is best used with thinner sauces. It cooks in just 5-7 minutes, making it a convenient option for busy parents. People have praised the taste and texture of Ronzoni Gluten Free Penne Rigate. It comes in a 12-ounce box. Overall, this pasta offers a delicious gluten-free option for those looking for a satisfying meal.
Ingredients
White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides
Check Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Better than most pasta
GF pasta isn’t great, but Ronzoni is the best brand I’ve had. There is a difference! Best if you rinse it after cooking.

Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


