Is Penne Bolognese Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef (8%), Diced Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Maize Flour, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Onion, Mushroom, Tomato Puree, Carrot, Beef Stock Paste (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate), Beef Fat, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Potato Starch, Sugar, Oregano, Basil, Ground Black Pepper, Rosemary.

Check Penne Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Or Stew? · Pouch, Bag

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbyGarlickyTomato
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerStovetop