Is PENNE PUTTANESCA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched durum semolina
- durum semolina wheat flour
enriched durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PENNE (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [DURUM SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PUTTANESCA SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES (PLUM TOMATOES, SALT), ONIONS, WATER, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHOPPED GARLIC, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR), SEA SALT (SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), RED PEPPER FLAKES, BASIL), MUFFULETTA (OLIVES, SUNFLOWER OIL, RED PEPPERS, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, GARLIC FLAKES, RED WINE VINEGAR, CAPERS, SPICES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN PITS.), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, AND DRIED PARSLEY.
Check PENNE PUTTANESCA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE PUTTANESCA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


