Is Penne Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
durum wheat semolina (100 contains wheat (gluten), may comtain egg and soy, suitabe for vegetarians and vegans,
Check Penne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


